Call Today: 1-888-788-5353

G2 Financial Services Verification
Privacy Policy (English)

Last Updated:  22 August 2022

G2 Web Services (“G2” or “we”) respects your concerns about privacy. This Policy applies to personal data we collect in connection with the G2 Financial Services Verification service. The Policy describes the types of personal data we obtain, how we use the personal data, and with whom we share it. We also describe the rights you may have and how you can contact us about our privacy practices.

G2 is the data controller in respect of personal data that we collect through the application/verification process.  Our contact details, as well as the contact details of our Representative can be found at the How To Contact Us section at the end of this Policy.

 

  1. How We Obtain Information About You

We collect personal data about you that you choose to provide us when signing up for or accessing our products and services. The personal data collected includes, but is not limited to, your first and last name, e-mail address, telephone number, and information about your business such as a license number or domain name.

 

  1. Information We Obtain

Personal data that you provide directly to us will be apparent from the context in which you provide it. For example: When you send us an e-mail inquiry or fill out a form when signing up for or obtaining access to our services, you will generally provide your name, business contact details, and any other information requested by the form. Each form varies in the information required and collected. In most cases, there is an indication what information is required. You may choose to provide additional information that are not required.

 

  1. How We Use Information That We Obtain

We may use your personal data to provide you access to our products and services, respond to your inquiry, for example, to contact you about your request, ask a question, provide announcements about product changes and future events, conduct surveys, and contact you for other reasons related to offering and improving our services.  We use the personal data for these purposes because we have a legitimate business interest in providing services to our customers and other interested individuals that is not overridden by your interests, rights, and freedoms to protect personal data about you.

In addition to the uses discussed above, we may also use the personal data you provide during the application/verification process to:

  • operate, evaluate, and improve our business;
  • develop new products and services;
  • perform market research;
  • advertise and market our products and services;
  • determine the effectiveness of our advertising and marketing;
  • analyze our products, services, and websites;

 

We use the personal data for the purposes described above because we have a legitimate interest in operating and improving our business that is not overridden by your interests, rights and freedoms to protect personal data about you.

 

We may also use the information to protect against and prevent fraud, claims, and other liabilities and to comply with or enforce applicable legal requirements, industry standards, and our policies and terms.   We use personal data for these purposes when it is necessary to protect, exercise or defend our legal rights, or when we are required to do so by law that applies to us.

 

  1. Information We Share

We do not sell or otherwise disclose personal data that you provide to us or that we collect through the application/verification process, except as described here. We may share personal data you provide to us or that we collect through the application/verification process with:

  • Other companies in the TransUnion group;
  • Service providers that perform services on our behalf; and
  • Our business partners and affiliates.

Details of the other companies in the TransUnion group, including the countries in which they are located can be found on the www.TransUnion.com website.

 

We may share personal data with service providers that perform services on our behalf such as payment service providers, analytics providers, hosting providers and advisers.  All service providers have entered into legally binding agreements requiring them to use or disclose personal data only as necessary to perform services on our behalf or comply with applicable legal requirements.

 

We may share personal data with our business partners for whom we have agreed to provide services, including the G2 Financial Services Verification service. All of our partners have entered into legally binding agreements requiring them to use or disclose personal data only as necessary to perform services on our behalf or comply with applicable legal requirements

In addition, we may disclose personal data about you (a) if we are required or permitted to do so by law or legal process, for example due to a court order or a request from a law enforcement agency, (b) when we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss, (c) in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual fraudulent or other illegal activity, and (c) in the event we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets (including in the event of a reorganization, dissolution, or liquidation).

 

  1. Data Transfers

We may transfer the personal data that we collect about you to recipients in countries other than the country in which the personal data originally was collected. Those countries may not have the same data protection laws as the country in which you initially provided the personal data. When we transfer your personal data to recipients in other countries (such as the United States), we will protect that personal data as described in this Policy.

If you are located in the European Economic Area (“EEA”), the United Kingdom (“UK”), or Switzerland, we will comply with applicable legal requirements providing adequate protection for the transfer of personal data to recipients in countries outside of the EEA, UK, and Switzerland.  In all such cases, we will only transfer your personal data if:

You may request a copy of the safeguards that we have put in place in respect of transfers of personal data by contacting us as described in the How To Contact Us section below.

 

  1. How Long We Keep Information

The time period for which we keep personal data depends on the purpose for which we collected it.  In all cases we keep it for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we collected it.  We will then delete the personal data, unless we are legally required to retain it or if we need to retain it in order to comply with our legal obligations (for example, for tax and accounting purposes).

 

Subject to any applicable legal requirements, we typically retain personal data you provide to us through the application/verification process: we keep this personal data for as long as necessary in order to process your application and for a short further period in case you send us further requests.

 

  1. Your Rights and Choices

If you are located in the European Economic Area (“EEA”), the UK, or Switzerland, you may have the following rights in relation to personal data that we hold about you:

  • To request confirmation of whether we process personal data relating to you, and if so, to request a copy of that personal data;
  • To request that we rectify or update your personal data that is inaccurate, incomplete or outdated.
  • To request that we erase your personal data in certain circumstances, such as where we collected personal data on the basis of your consent and you withdraw your consent;
  • To request that we restrict the use of your personal data in certain circumstances, such as while we consider another request that you have submitted, for example a request that we update your personal data;
  • Where you have given us consent to process your personal data, to withdraw your consent; and
  • To request that we provide a copy of your personal data to you in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format in certain circumstances.

You may contact us by e-mail or as described in the “How to Contact Us” section below to exercise your rights described above.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the data protection supervisory authority in your country.  You can find the contact information of the data protection supervisory authority in your country here.

FOR BRAZIL APPLICANTS ONLY

 

ADDITIONAL RIGHTS OF PERSONAL DATA SUBJECTS LOCATED IN BRAZIL

 

General Personal Data Protection Act (LGPD), Chapter III, Article 18

 

The data subject has the right to obtain from the controller, in relation to his data processed by the controller, at any time and upon request:

 

I – confirmation of the existence of processing;

 

II – access to data;

 

III – correction of incomplete, inaccurate or outdated data;

 

IV – anonymization, blocking or deletion of unnecessary, excessive or processed data in violation of the provisions of this Law;

 

V – portability of data to another service or product provider, upon express request, in accordance with the regulations of the national authority, subject to commercial and industrial secrets;

 

VI – deletion of personal data processed with the consent of the data subject, except in the cases provided for in art. 16 of this Law;

 

VII – information on public and private entities with which the controller made shared use of data;

 

VIII – information about the possibility of not giving consent and about the consequences of the refusal;

 

IX – revocation of consent, pursuant to § 5 of art. 8 of this Law.

 

  1. 1. The data subject has the right to petition regarding his data against the controller before the national authority.

 

  1. The data subject may oppose processing based on one of the hypotheses of waiver of consent, in case of non-compliance with the provisions of this Law.

 

  1. 3. The rights provided for in this article shall be exercised upon the express request of the data subject or legally constituted representative to the processing agent.

 

  1. 4. In the event of impossibility of immediate adoption of the measure referred to in § 3 of this article, the controller shall send the data subject an answer in which he may:

 

I – communicate that he is not a data processing agent and indicate, whenever possible, the agent; or

 

II – indicate the reasons of fact or law that prevent the immediate adoption of the measure.

 

  1. The request referred to in § 3 of this article shall be met at no cost to the data subject, within the time limits and under the terms provided for in the regulation.

 

  1. The responsible person shall immediately inform the processing agents with whom he has made shared use of data the correction, deletion, anonymization or blocking of the data, so that they repeat the same procedure. This provision does not apply in cases that the communication is manifestly impossible or result of a disproportional effort.

 

  1. The portability of the personal data referred to in item V of the caput of this article does not include data that has already been anonymized by the controller.

 

  1. The right referred to in § 1 of this article may also be exercised before consumer protection organizations.

 

*The full text of the LGPD (English translation) may be accessed at https://lgpd-brazil.info/

 

  1. Updates to Our Policy

We may update this Policy periodically and without prior notice to you to reflect changes in our personal data practices or relevant laws. We will post the updated version and indicate at the top of the Policy when it was most recently updated.

 

  1. How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or comments about this Policy or any issue relating to how we collect, use, or disclose personal data, or if you would like us to update information we have about you or your preferences, you may contact us:

By e-mail at: clientservices@g2llc.com

In writing at:
G2 Web Services
Attention: Data Protection Officer
1750 112th Ave NE, Bellevue, WA 98004, USA

See how our solutions can help you.

Call Today:

1-888-788-5353

+31 613630399

us uk